What Are Fiber Optic Jumpers?

The world is interconnected with all sorts of tools. From bridges to wires, we are constantly linking ourselves from one place to another.

The fiber optic jumper is one of the most important links of all. In today’s technologically advanced world, stocking your business with mediocre equipment won’t cut it. When the consumer electronics industry is showing a CAGR of nearly 5% over the next few years, one thing is clear: you need to upgrade.

Fiber optic jumpers are an essential part of any modern data center. We’re going to take a look at how they work, the different types they come in, and what you can use them for.

What Are Fiber Optic Jumpers?

Let’s get the most confusing part out of the way: the fiber optic jumper is a fiber optic cable that has connectors on both ends. It’s also known as the optical jumper, fiber jumper, or fiber patch cord. 

Despite all these different names, the function of a fiber optic jumper is rather simple: it’s used to connect two devices together in a larger fiber optic network. Fiber optics are an incredibly popular choice in a world that moves at a breakneck pace, used by both businesses and everyday people. 

Transmitting data using light instead of electricity, it’s much faster and more dependable. A solid fiber optic cable network isn’t complete without compatible jumpers.

What Are Fiber Optic Jumpers Used For?

The world is growing to depend more on high-speed Internet than ever before. Fiber optic jumpers ensure that devices or equipment are working reliably at all times. 

Fiber optic jumpers can be used in a variety of settings, but they’re most popular in:

  • Data centers
  • Medical imaging centers
  • Telephone lines
  • Game design studios
  • Server rooms
  • Mechanical engineering

It’s also common to find passionate gamers, filmmakers, and streamers depending on fiber optic networks. 

Related: How Do Power Distrbution Units (PDUs) Work?

What Types of Fiber Optic Connectors Are There?

The type of fiber optic jumper you’ll need depends on where it’ll be used and how long you expect to use it. While this is a highly adaptable piece of equipment, it’s still specific enough to meet your unique needs.

Fiber optic jumpers usually have the same kind of connector on both ends. These connectors fall under the categories:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • FC
  • MPO
  • MTP

You’re most likely to run into connectors such as LC-LC or ST-ST. That said, these connectors can be switched up into different combinations, such as an LC-SC or an LC-FC. If you’re not sure whether to use LC or SC fiber optic cables, read this article to narrow down your search.

Related: Top 7 Data Center Locations In 2021 In The US

What are Fiber Optic Modes?

Not only do you need to know your connector type, but you also need to be aware of the mode

Single-mode 

These long, simple fiber optic jumper cables are best suited to businesses that rely on long-distance transmission. They’re highly reliable, reducing the risk of slow or glitchy feeds. Expect to see these in businesses that work in cable television, filmmaking, or telephone lines.

Multimode

If you’re not concerned with long-distance coverage, multimode is ideal. These are ideal for businesses with local clients. These are not recommended for set-ups such as television networks or international game studios. 

Fiber optic networks are becoming standard. C&C Technology Group is proud to be at the forefront of this development, providing businesses with a competitive technological edge.

What Are the Other Types of Fiber Optic Jumpers?

Once you figure out the connector and mode, you’ll have the pick of the litter when searching for fiber optic jumpers. 

Switchable Fiber Patch Cord

This fiber optic jumper is one of the most versatile, able to be inserted into a variety of settings without losing efficiency. 

Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cord

Damaged and bent cords are responsible for over 7,000 injuries in hospital and residential settings. As such, you’ve likely found yourself worried about safety or efficiency in your data center. Bend insensitive fiber patch cords are highly resistant to wear and tear, holding up to being bent around.

Armored Fiber Patch Cord

This thick, flexible fiber patch cord is ideal in environments with a lot of hazards. If you’re worried about animals chewing on your cords — or workers stepping on them — you’ll want to buy armored fiber patches.

Related: Best Base-8 Fiber Optic Cable Connectors

What Else Should I Know When Buying Fiber Optic Jumpers?

The set-up that works for your business partner might not work for you. It’s important to narrow down your fiber optic jumpers to be compatible with your industry and daily needs.

Factors you should also consider when purchasing fiber optic jumpers are:

  • Length
  • Environment (such as temperature or hazards like mice)
  • Possible hazards (such as constantly bending and wrapping cords)

Conclusion 

The fiber optic jumper is a vital element of a sturdy fiber optic network. Once you get comfortable with connectors, modes, and jumper types, you’ll have an enviable set-up waiting for you.

When data centers are a vital but costly business expense, taking the time to sort out your equipment will pay off handsomely. Networks that work faster and last longer will save you money in the long run. 

What are the missing pieces in your fiber optic network? Contact C&C Technology Group to start fine-tuning the efficiency of your data center for 2022. 

Scroll to Top